Moving to Phuket UWC Thailand

Getting a visa in Thailand, like any other country, can be a time-consuming process, and our team are happy to offer support and advice every step of the way.

For those families interested, we also offer an Exclusive Visa Service. For more information, please contact Kate: on-anong.s@pia.ac.th.

For a long-term solution to acquiring a visa in the Kingdom, the Elite Visa Programme offers a 5-year multiple entry visa. Please contact our Admissions team for more information.

Before Arriving in Thailand

Before arriving in Thailand, you will need to apply for a Non-Immigrant “ED” type visa for your child(ren). Parents will need a Non-Immigration “O”. These Non-Immigration Visas are only obtained at the Thai Embassy or consulate in your home (or resident) country.

To find your nearest Thai Consulate, please click here.

Note: Usually the guardian that accompanies the child, commonly the mother, and will be given a Non-O visa. However, in some countries the father is also able to obtain one. The chance of this will increase if both guardians apply at the same time. For those families with more than 2 children, both guardians are eligible for Non-O visas.

Note: If you are already in Thailand on an Arrival Visa, you will need to leave Thailand before the expiry date of your visa to apply for a Non-ED or Non-O visa. This can be done in any other country near Thailand that has a Thai Embassy or Consulate.
Non-Immigration Visas

The list of documents required varies from one consulate to another, and it is important to check with them first to ensure that you have everything you need. We are happy to offer guidance wherever we can. The school will issue a Certificate of Enrolment to confirm that your child is enrolled at the school. This letter can only be issued once, and will be prepared and passed onto you once:

  • you have received an Acceptance Letter from the school
  • you have submitted your Capital Levy, PSG levy and Security Deposit
Student(s) will apply for a Non-Ed visa, and guardian(s) for a Non-O visa, unless other choices are available (i.e. Elite Visas, Work Permits (Non-B) or Retirement Visas).

Note: A single visa allows you to stay in Thailand for only 90 days, but it can be extended to a 1-year visa through the local Immigration Office in Phuket. If you apply for a Multiple Visa (1-year visa) you will need to travel out of the country every 90 days for a new stamp, otherwise you will be charged for overstaying.

Note: Nursery aged students are not eligible for non-Ed Visas.

After Arriving in Thailand

Upon arrival with a Single Non-O Visa, the immigration officer at the airport will grant you a 90-day stay. If you do not have a work permit and would like to extend the visa to a one-year Non-O visa, you will need to open a Thai bank account with a minimum THB 500,000 deposited. This will need to be left for at least 30 days before you apply for your 1-year visa extension, but must be done before the expiry date of your Non-Ed and Non-O visas.

The application for a one-year visa extension cannot be made more than 45 days before the visa expires, and you will need a letter from us to confirm your child’s enrolment status at the school. This is then taken to the Immigration Office in Phuket together with the other necessary documents.

Note: If you have 2 children in the school, then 2 guardians can apply for an extension, but you will need to set up 2 separate bank accounts, each with THB 500,000 deposited. You will need a deposit of THB 500,000 per child. Alternatively you can set up a joint bank account with THB 1,000,000 (only if you have 1 child), but a Marriage Certificate will need to be presented.

Please ensure that your passports are valid for at least one year, with enough blank pages for the visa stamps.

Documents Required for Students
  • T.M.7 application form (click here to download)
  • Photocopies of the following (please bring along your original documents to Immigration as well):
    • Passport page with identification details
    • Passport page with Non-Immigrant visa stamp
    • Passport page with last arrival in Thailand stamp
    • Arrival card (T.M.6)
  • A letter from the school confirming your child’s status at PIA (please provide us with at least 5 days notice when requesting this)
  • One passport photo
  • A fee of THB 1,900
Documents Required for Guardians
  • T.M.7 application form (click here to download)
  • Photocopies of the following (please bring along your original documents to Immigration as well):
    • Passport page with identification details
    • Passport page with Non-Immigrant visa stamp
    • Passport page with last arrival in Thailand stamp
    • Arrival card (T.M.6)
    • Each child’s passport page with identification details
    • Each child’s birth certificate
    • House registration or lease agreement, with a copy of the property Owner’s ID card
    • Bank book updated over the past 3 months
  • A letter from the school confirming your child’s status at PIA (please provide us with 5 days notice when requesting this)
  • A bank letter confirming your THB 500,000 deposit that was paid into your account (please ensure that the account is under your name)
  • Bank statements for the last 3 months
  • One passport photo
  • A fee of THB 1,900

A note on bank statements: For first-time applicants, the THB 500,000 deposit must be made at least 30 days prior to applying for your extension. If it is your second or subsequent year applying, there must be THB 500,000 deposited at least 3 months prior to applying for your extension. Each Guardian applying must have their own THB 500,000 deposit made.

The amount of money shown in the bank book must correspond to the information shown on the letter from the bank. If both Guardians share a joint-account, the amount needs to be THB 1,000,000, and needs to be presented together with a Marriage Certificate. Please note that it is advisable to have your own personal account over a joint account.

Always be sure to check with the official Immigration regulations to ensure that you have everything, or contact Phuket’s local Immigration Office: 076-212-108 Ext. 27.

Re-Entry Permits

It is highly advisable that you apply for a re-entry permit once your one-year visa has been granted. Re-entry permits allow you to re-enter the Kingdom multiple times for the duration of your 1-year visa.

Documents Required for Re-Entry Permits

  • T.M.8 application form  (click here to download)
  • Photocopies of the following (please bring along your original documents to Immigration as well):
    • Passport page with identification details
  • One passport photo
  • A fee of THB 1,000 for a ‘single re-entry’ permit, or THB 3,800 for a ‘multiple re-entry’ permit

Note: If you travel out of the Kingdom without a re-entry permit, your 1-year visa will automatically be cancelled.

Living in Thailand

90-day Notification: All foreign nationals in Thailand need to notify their local Immigration Office of their residence every 90 days. Failure to do this will result in a fine.

Re-Entry Permits: It is highly advisable that you apply for a re-entry permit once your one-year visa has been granted. This can be done at the same time that you collect your visa, and the details are below.

Extension Visas: Before your one-year visa expires, you will need to visit Phuket’s local Immigration Office to extend it. You do not need to leave Thailand to re-apply. The documents required are the same as those listed in ‘Documents Required for Students/Guardians’.

Sai

Admissions Manager


Additional Information

To ensure you have the most up-to-date information, please review Thailand’s official Immigration website.

You can also contact Phuket’s local Immigration Office: 076-212-108 Ext. 27